Prowlers face Crane Saturday in Comanche Volleyball Classic

Posted

After playing six of it first eight matches and tournaments on the road, the Fort Stockton High School Prowlers volleyball team will get some home cooking going as they host the Comanche Volleyball Classic Thursday through Saturday.

The first day will feature pool play, with each match best two-out-of-three-sets.

The 4A Prowlers are in Pool 1 with Van Horn, Grandfalls, Rankin and Balmorhea. Van Horn and Balmorhea are 2A programs, while Rankin and Grandfalls are 1A schools.

Pool 2 features both 3A Crane's varsity and junior varsity teams, 2A Balmorhea's junior varsity, 2A Marfa and 3A Sonora.

On Thursday, Fort Stockton defeated Van Horn and Grandfalls in the Special Events Center.

Bracket play will be held Saturday, with seedings based on pool play results.

The Prowlers open against Crane at 10:30 a.m. on Saturday.

It is a single-elimination format, with a two-game guarantee. As was the case in pool plays, matches will be best-of-three sets.

The Prowlers played at 3A Denver City, losing in straight sets 19-25, 15-25, and 18-25.

According to head coach Danielle Trevino, the team struggled to get an offense going, recording only 14 total kills for the match.

“However, the defense continued to work extremely hard and played well against the tough Fillies team,” Trevino said. “The Prowlers will continue to work hard and focus on what’s to come.”

Over the weekend, the Prowlers competed at the Littlefield Tournament, where they compiled a 4-1 record.

On the first day, the Prowlers defeated 4A Lubbock Estacado, 22-25, 25-23, and 25-16; before losing to 5A Plainview 25-12, 22-25, 24-26.

The Prowlers won all three of its matches on the second day, defeating 3A Kermit, Plainview, and Dimmit – each in two-set sweeps.

“It was a great team effort from all the girls and I am extremely proud of their effort and teamwork,” Trevino said.

Unofficially, the Prowlers are 12-6 on the season.

SEC Main Gym

Game 1. 9:00 AM - Van Horn vs. Marfa

Game 2. 10:30 AM - Ft Stockton vs. Crane

Game 3. 1:30 PM - Game 1 winner vs. Sonora

Game 4. 3:00 PM- 3rd Place Game (Game 3 loser vs. Game 2 loser)

Game 5. 4:30 PM- Championship Game (Game 3 Winner vs. Game 2 Winner)

Panther Gym

Game 1. 9:00 AM - Rankin vs. Balmorhea JV

Game 2. 10:30 AM - Crane JV vs. Grandfalls

12:00 PM- Guaranteed Game

Game 3. 1:30 PM- Game 1 winner vs. Balmorhea V

Game 4. 3:00 PM- 3rd Place Game (Game 3 loser vs. Game 2 loser)

Game 5. 4:30 PM- Championship Game (Game 3 Winner vs. Game 2 Winner)

Comments